212.922.1000 Map

This school is authorized under Federal law to enroll non-immigrant students.

Choose Your Course

NYBI issues I-20 to international students for M-1 student visa status.
An international student applying for an M-1 visa must enroll in a fulltime course to obtain and maintain his/her status.

Fulltime Training Programs

Choose Your Location

Application procedures when applying from within the US and when applying from overseas are different.

If you are applying from overseas proceed to:
» From overseas (New Application)

If you are applying from within the US proceed to:
» Within the US (Change of Status or Transfer)

From overseas (New Application)

Required Documents

  1. Application for Admission (PDF: 100KB). Sample (PDF: 112KB)
  2. Financial Support Form (PDF: 98KB). Sample (PDF: 130KB) (refer to the Financial Support below.)
  3. A proof of your financial support (refer to the Financial Support below.)
  4. A photocopy of the personal information page of your passport.
  5. A photocopy of high school (or higher) diploma, transcript or GED.

Application Procedure

  1. Send the documents above to: info@nybi.org or fax to 212-922-0796
  2. Make a payment (see the Payment Methods below) for the following non-refundable fees:
    $100 USD - Registration fee
    $125 USD - Processing fee
    $75 USD - International express mail (for oversea applicants only)
  3. After receipt of a payment, we will send you a form I-20 and other visa support documents.
  4. Fill out the DS-160 Non-immigrant Visa Application online at Department of State web site. Please refer to the web site of U.S. Embassy or Consulate at your country linked from the page above.
  5. Make a $160 USD payment to the US Consulate in your country and make a reservation for an interview after you received a form I-20 from us.
  6. Make a $200 USD payment for SEVIS I-901 fee online at US Dept. of Homeland Security website from the PC with a printer and print out the receipt page.
  7. You will receive a visa within 1 - 8 weeks after the interview.
    Note: The consular officer may need to get special clearances depending on the course of study and nationality of the student. This can take some additional time.
  8. You can enter the United States from 30 days prior to the first day of your course.

Within the US (Change of Status or Transfer)

Required Documents

  1. Application for Admission (PDF: 100KB). Sample (PDF: 112KB)
  2. Financial Support Form (PDF: 98KB). Sample (PDF: 130KB) (refer to the Financial Support below.)
  3. A proof of your financial support (refer to the Financial Support below.)
  4. A photocopy of the personal information page of your passport.
  5. A photocopy of high school (or higher) diploma, transcript or GED.
  6. Download and fill out the Form I-539. Sample I-539 (PDF: 363KB)
  7. The I-94 which can be printed out from the US Customs and Border Protection website.
  8. Copies of all I-20 forms that you have ever been issued if you are an F-1/M-1 student.
  9. $290 USD check or money order payable to " U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services" for the I-539 application fee.

Application Procedure

  1. Bring or send documents to NYBI
  2. Make a payment (see the Payment Methods below) for the following non-refundable fees:
    $100 USD - Registration fee
    $125 USD - Processing fee
    $75 USD - International express mail (for oversea applicants only)
  3. After receipt of a payment, we will provide you a form I-20 and other visa support documents.
  4. Make a $200 USD payment for SEVIS I-901 fee online at US Dept. of Homeland Security website from the PC with a printer and print out the receipt page.
  5. Submit the I-539 and support documents to the USCIS Service Center.
  6. You will receive a receipt from the USCIS by mail within 2 weeks and your new stamped form I-20 and I-94 will arrive in 2 - 4 months. If you don't receive a receipt letter within 2 weeks, please contact us.
  7. If you are changing your status from F-1 to M-1 or transferring from the other school, you don't have to wait for visa approval to start the course.

Student Visa Information

New York Business Institute is not responsible for approving your M-1 visa. That decision solely lies with the US Embassy, Consulate or USCIS.

If you need more information regarding an M-1 Visa, visit Student Visas page on the USCIS website.

Deadlines

If you are applying from overseas, you can apply for an M-1 visa starting 90 days prior to the first day of your course. And, we suggest you to apply for a visa at latest 30 days prior to the first day of the course.

If you are changing the status from the different visa to M-1 within the United States, apply for the application as soon as possible. The approval process usually takes more than three months.

Financial Support

You must be able to show that you will have the financial support for the whole duration of your stay.

Example: a student with no dependent will need to show $12,300 USD in financial support for 2 quarters (6 months).
Calculating the minimum expenses for 6 months.
Tuition, Registration Fee $7,500 USD
Living costs $4,800 USD

You can show the proof of financial support in three ways. If you have enough amount on your bank account, you don't need to provide other two.

  1. Submit a copy of your bank statement.
  2. Submit a proof of employment with indicating your annual salary
  3. Submit a proof of other assets

If your sponsor is living in the US or a US citizen, he/she must fill out the Form I-134 (Affidavit of support) along with his/her bank statement.

If your sponsor resides outside the US or you are sponsoring by yourself, he/she/you may fill out the Financial Support Form (PDF: 98KB) along with his/her/your bank statement.

All of these documents must be written in English and must not be more than 6 months old.

Payment Methods

  1. Checks in USD payable to "New York Business Institute"
  2. International Money Order in USD payable to "New York Business Institute"
  3. Western Union Global Money Transfer
  4. Wire transfer - Please contact us for instructions

Refund policies for the international students

If your visa is denied, you must send a copy of denial letter from the US Consulate to New York Business Institute. 100% tuition will be refunded, however the registration fee, processing fee and international express mail fee will not be refunded.

There is no refund of tuition if the visa was issued, and you do not show for the intended registered course.