Contact us |Japanese
Student Visa Support

-- IT Training List -- -- Schedule & Reservations -- A+ PC Technician Network+ Security+ MCSA 2012 MCSE 2012 MCSE: Messaging 2013 CCNA CCNA Security CCNP Oracle DBA
-- Fulltime Training List -- -- Schedule & Reservations -- CIT1 - IT Administrator CIT2 - IT Engineer CIT3 - Linux & Exchange WD1 - Web Design WD2 - Advanced Web Design
-- ESL List -- Introductory 1 Introductory 2 Intermediate 1 Intermediate 2
Authorized Testing Center Proctoring Service
Schedule & Reservations Student Visa Support Unemployment Training Veterans Affairs - GI Bill ACCES-VR (VESID) Subnetting Quiz #1 Subnetting Quiz #2
About us Location & Map Faculty + Staff Brochure & Forms Photo Galleries Policies Accreditations IT Consulting
Home > Resources > Student Visa Support

This school is authorized under Federal law to enroll nonimmigrant students.

Choose Your Course

NYBI issues I-20 to international students for M-1 student visa status.
An international student applying for an M-1 visa must enroll in a fulltime course to maintain their status.

Choose Your Location

Application procedures when applying from within the US and when applying from overseas are different.

If you are applying from overseas proceed to:
» To apply for a visa from overseas (New Application)

If you are applying from within the US proceed to:
» To apply for a visa within the US (Change of Status, Transfer or Extension)

To apply for a visa from overseas (New Application)

Required Documents

  1. Application for Admission (PDF: 100KB). Sample (PDF: 112KB)
  2. Financial Support Form (PDF: 98KB). Sample (PDF: 130KB)
    (refer to the Financial Support below.)
  3. A proof of your financial support (refer to the Financial Support below.)
  4. A photocopy of the personal information page of your passport.
  5. A photocopy of high school (or higher) diploma, transcript or GED.
  6. Application Procedure

    1. Send the documents above to: info@nybi.org or fax to 212-922-0796
    2. Make a payment (see the Payment Methods below) for the following non-refundable fees:
      $100 USD - Registration fee
      $125 USD - Processing fee
      $75 USD - International express mail (for oversea applicants only)
    3. After receipt of a payment, we will send you a form I-20 and other visa support documents.
    4. Fill out the DS-160 Nonimmigrant Visa Application online at Department of State web site. Please refer to the web site of U.S. Embassy or Consulate at your country linked from the page above.
    5. Make a $160 USD payment to the US Consulate in your country and make a reservation for an interview after you received a form I-20 from us.
    6. Make a $200 USD payment for SEVIS I-901 fee online at US Dept. of Homeland Security website from the PC with a printer and print out the receipt page.
    7. You will receive a visa within 1 - 8 weeks after the interview.

      Note: The consular officer may need to get special clearances depending on the course of study and nationality of the student. This can take some additional time.
    8. You can enter the United States from 30 days prior to the first day of your course.

    To apply for a visa in the US (Change of Status, Transfer, Extension)

    Required Documents

    1. Application for Admission (PDF: 100KB). Sample (PDF: 112KB)
    2. Financial Support Form (PDF: 98KB). Sample (PDF: 130KB)
      (refer to the Financial Support below.)
    3. A proof of your financial support (refer to the Financial Support below.)
    4. A photocopy of the personal information page of your passport.
    5. A photocopy of high school (or higher) diploma, transcript or GED.
    6. Download and fill out the form I-539. Sample I-539 (PDF: 363KB)
    7. The original (NOT a copy of) I-94 which is usually attached with your passport.
    8. Copies of all I-20 forms that you have ever been issued if you are an F-1/M-1 student.
    9. $290 USD check or money order payable to " U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services" for the I-539 application fee.

    Application Procedure

    1. Bring or send documents to:
      New York Business Institute
      124 East 40th Street, Suite 801
      New York, NY 10016, USA

      Phone: 212.922.1000
    2. Make a payment (see the Payment Methods below) for the following non-refundable fees:
      $100 USD - Registration fee
      $75 USD - Processing fee
      $50 USD - International express mail (for oversea applicants only)
    3. After receipt of a payment, we will provide you a form I-20.
    4. Make a $200 USD payment for SEVIS I-901 fee online at US Dept. of Homeland Security website from the PC with a printer and print out the receipt page.
    5. Submit the I-539 and support documents to the USCIS Service Center.
    6. You will receive a receipt from the USCIS by mail within 2 weeks and your new stamped form I-20 and I-94 will arrive shortly after. If you don't receive a receipt letter within 2 weeks, please contact us.
    7. If you are changing your status from F-1 to M-1 or M-1 to M-1, you don't have to wait for visa approval to start the course.

    Student Visa Information

    New York Business Institute is not responsible for approving your M-1 visa. That decision solely lies with the US Embassy, Consulate or USCIS.

    If you need more information regarding an M-1 Visa, visit Student Visas page on the USCIS website.

    Deadlines

    You can apply for an M-1 visa starting 90 days prior to the first day of your course. And, we suggest you to apply for a visa at latest 30 days prior to the first day of the course.

    Financial Support

    You must be able to show that you will have the financial support for the whole duration of your stay.

    * Example: a student with no dependent will need to show $12,300 USD in financial support for 2 quarters (6 months).
    Calculating the minimum expenses for 6 months.

    Tuition, Registration Fee $7,500 USD
    Living costs $4,800 USD

    You can show the proof of financial support in 3 ways:

    1. Submit a copy of your bank statement and other evidence of support such as your tax return or proof of employment indicating your annual salary.
    2. If your sponsor is living in the US or a US Citizen, he/she can fill out the form I-134 (Affidavit of support) along with his/her bank statement.
    3. If your sponsor resides outside the US, he/she may fill out the Financial Support Form (PDF: 98KB) along with his/her bank statement.

    * All of these documents must be written in English and must not be more than 6 months old.

    Payment Methods

    1. Checks in USD payable to "New York Business Institute"
    2. International Money Order in USD payable to "New York Business Institute"
    3. Wire transfer - Please contact us for instructions

    Refund policies for the international students

    If your visa is denied, you must send back the I-20 we mailed to you along with a denial letter from the US Consulate to New York Business Institute.
    100% tuition will be refunded, however the registration fee, processing fee and international express mail fee will not be refunded.

    There is no refund of tuition if the M-1 visa was issued to the student and the student does not show for the intended registered course.




Last modified:

Privacy & Security | Site Index | Careers | Japanese
© 1996 - 2017 New York Business Institute. All rights reserved.